CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113 H89802

Mr. Moonyoung Chang
United Customhouse Brokers
5777 W. Century Blvd., Suite 590
Los Angeles, CA 90045

RE: The tariff classification of an unfinished trashcan from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Chang:

In your letter dated March 13, 2002, you requested a ruling on behalf of CanWorks on tariff classification.

The merchandise is steel sheets that have been fabricated to be processed and assembled as trash cans in the United States. The stainless steel sheet is manufactured in Taiwan. The coils are taken and cut to the required size. The sheets are notched for the body rolling process and accessory holes are punched for the assembly process. After importation into the United States, the sheets will be finished into trashcans.

The applicable subheading for this product will be 7323.94.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for table, kitchen or other household articles and parts thereof, of iron or steel, other, of stainless steel, other. The general rate of duty will be 2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division